[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendant State further argues that the plaintiff's claims for relief of double and treble damages pursuant to General Statutes section 14-295 and for punitive damages based on recklessness as CT Page 833 to the second count should be stricken in that such claims are not proper against the defendant, State of Connecticut. The defendant asserts that punitive damages and section 14-295 are inapplicable to the State of Connecticut because the legislature has not expressly waived the state's sovereign immunity in this area. The court agrees.
Section 14-295 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has . . . with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of [certain] statutes. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes section 14-295. Section 52-556, however, only provides a cause of action against the state in cases where a person was injured "through the negligence of any state official or employee. . . ." (Emphasis added.)