[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Wurtzel,3 Conn. L. Rptr. 520, 521 (April 9, 1991, Milhalakos, J.) If the defendant wanted the allegations of negligence and carelessness deleted from the pleadings on the grounds that such claims are barred by section 4-165, the proper vehicle would have been a request to revise. Id.; Practice Book section 147(2). Therefore, defendant Lane's motion to strike the first count is denied.
AS TO THE STATE'S MOTION TO STRIKE
The defendant, State of Connecticut, argues that the second count of the plaintiff's second revised complaint should be stricken in that General Statutes section 52-556 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes section 52-556. The plaintiff alleges that his injuries were caused by the negligence, recklessness and carelessness of the defendant KEITH LANE. . . ." (Emphasis added.) (Plaintiff's Second Revised Complaint, Second Count, paragraph 5).