[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (a). The town responds that § 25-36 (a)6 grants a right of appeal which is independent of, and unrestricted by, the provisions of § 4-183
CT Page 4000 (a), and, as an alternative basis for denial of the motion, that §25-37d7 requires the department to conduct a hearing on the application, so that the "required by statute" prerequisite for a contested case contained in § 4-166 (2) has been met.
II DISCUSSION
Section 25-36 (a)
As noted above, § 25-36 (a) states, in relevant part: "Except as provided otherwise in this part, any person or corporation aggrieved by any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of this part, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . ." The question presented is whether the right to appeal established in § 25-36 (a) is qualified by the final decision requirement of § 4-183 (a); that is, does § 25-36 (a) allow an appeal from an order which is not entered in a "contested case" and does not constitute a "final decision."