[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The complaint, however, primarily seeks injunctive relief and, therefore, the plaintiff cannot avoid the exhaustion requirement.Flanagan v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 54 Conn. App. 89. It must be determined, therefore, whether the plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies.
General Statutes § 5-155a, part of the state employees retirement act, is the statutory provision setting forth the responsibilities and duties of the state employees retirement commission. Section 5-155a (j) provides that "[a]ny claim for a pension or any other benefit which may become available in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may be submitted to the commission provided it is submitted in writing. Any such claim will be reviewed and decided by the commission. The claimant shall be advised of the processing status of his claim upon reasonable request" Section 5-155a (k) also provides that "[i]f any claim is denied, a claimant may request that the decision be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter, any such case shall be decided as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54."
Based on the exhibits provided by the plaintiff, it is clear that he has failed to address his grievances regarding his pension and benefits with the state employees retirement commission.