[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Under this method of service, Maruyama was served on July 29, 1998. Second, Chain Saws forwarded a second copy of the translated papers to the sheriff who served them by Federal Express directly upon Maruyama. Maruyama received these papers on July 1, 1998. The return date on the third-party complaint was July 7, 1998. Counsel for Maruyama filed an appearance on July 6, 1998.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59d provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad.
(b) If service of process cannot be made under the applicable treaty or convention within sixty days, the superior court CT Page 3989 may, upon application, order service of process upon such terms as the court deems reasonably calculated to give the defendant actual notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend.
Maruyama contends that an application under § 52-59d (b) must be made prior to the expiration of the date upon which service is to be completed, in other words, within the 60 days prior to the return date. This court disagrees.