DocketNumber: No. CV92-0511572-S
[…] Walston v. NortheastUtilities, 10 CONN. L. RPTR. No. 9, 280 (December 13, 1993) (Gordon, J.) ("Electric utility companies can not be held liable for damages in the absence of fault"); Mancuso v. SouthernCalifornia Edison Co.,
First, in order for the plaintiff's claim of strict CT Page 12253 liability to be sustained, this court must find that electricity is a product. A quick look at the Product Liability Act shows no definition of a "product", nor does our present case law. It is the defendant's position that it is a "service" company and it points to Connecticut General Statutes § 53A-118(a)(1) which states:
Commodities of a public utility nature such as . . . electricity . . . constitute property, but the supplying of such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes, conduits or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather than a sale or delivery of property. (Emphasis supplied.)
The Department of Public Utility Control regulates the utility companies, and those regulatory statutes are administered on the basis that the utility company provides a "service" not a product.
Looking for a definition of the phenomena of electricity we find: