[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] App. 801, 803 (1994).
The defendants argue that the plaintiff has failed to comply with General Statutes § 52-278c (a), which provides that a party seeking a prejudgment remedy "shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint. . . . " CT Page 6560
Relying on General Statutes § 52-278h, the plaintiff argues there is no need to provide an unsigned writ, summons and complaint because the action has already been commenced and the writ, summons and complaint are now part of the court file. Section 52-278h provides: "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly." The plaintiff contends that General Statutes § 52-278h alters the § 52-278c (a) requirement that an unsigned writ, summons and complaint be filed.