[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] requires that an action by a claimant such as the plaintiff be commenced against the surety within one year after a subcontractor ceases to render services and furnish materials, and that the plaintiffs action was not timely pursuant to that statute.
The payment bond issued by Nobel, as surety, does not refer specifically to General Statutes § 49-41. Secondly, the plaintiff, in its ninth count, does not allege that it is seeking payment pursuant to that statute. Nevertheless, the moving party, Nobel, contends that the bond must have been issued pursuant to CT Page 3755 that statute because § 49-41 applies to contracts for the "construction . . . of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof. . . ." Nobel argues that the library in question is a public building and that the owner thereof, The Ferguson Library, is a "subdivision" of the state.