[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] "[T]he Superior Court does not retry the facts or hear evidence in appeals under our unemployment compensation legislation. Rather, it acts as an appellate court to review the record certified and filed by the board of review." Finkenstein v. Administrator, UnemploymentCompensation Act, 192 Conn. 104, 112, 470 A.2d 1196 (1984). "[O]ur standard of review in administrative proceedings must allow for judicial scrutiny of claims such as constitutional error, jurisdictional error, or error in the construction of an agency's authorizing statute." Id., 113.
General Statutes § 31-273 (b)(1) provides in pertinent part that "any person who, by reason of fraud, wilful misrepresentation or wilful nondisclosure . . . [obtains unemployment compensation benefits] while any condition for [such] receipt . . . was not fulfilled . . . or has received a greater amount of benefits than was due him . . . shall be charged with an overpayment and shall be liable to repay to the administrator . . . a sum equal to the amount so overpaid to him."