[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] McLaughlin Ford Inc. v. FordMotor Co., 192 Conn. 558, 564 (1984). "The trial court has wide discretion in granting or denying amendments before, during, or after trial." Id. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is granted and the request to amend is denied. CT Page 12613
Because of the need for an immediate decision, the Court heard evidence on the merits so that it could make a ruling in the event it decided to deny the motion to dismiss. The plaintiff has failed to sustain his burden of proof on the merits. To prevail under Section 9-329a of the General Statutes the Court may "order a new primary if he finds that but for the error in the ruling of the election official, any mistake in the count of the votes or any violation of said sections, the result of such primary might have been different and he is unable to determine the result of such primary." "The usual civil standard of preponderance of the evidence is the appropriate burden of persuasion applicable to this case." In Re Election forSecond Congressional District, 231 Conn. 602, 629 N. 25 (1995).