[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Smith, supra, 91 Conn. 113; Weidlich v. Comley, supra,18 Conn. Sup. 481; Practice Book Form 1004.7; R. Folsom, supra,
§§ 7:5, 7:6. Upon notice of a defective return date, it is the plaintiff's responsibility to bring such a defect to the Probate Court's attention and request a correction. See State ex rel.Rowland v. Smith, supra, 91 Conn. 113; Weidlich v. Comley, supra,18 Conn. Sup. 481; see also General Statutes § 45a-189 ("[i]n the event of any defect in the form of an appeal taken under the provisions of section 45a-186 . . . [an aggrieved person] may obtain from the court of probate an amendment . . . correcting the defect"). The dispositive issue in both State ex rel. Rowland
CT Page 1359v. Smith, and Weidlich v. Comley, was whether the plaintiff notified the probate court judge of the defective return date.