[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiff claims that the probate court should have corrected the defective return date. The plaintiff's argument is without merit.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-48 (a), "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month." In moving for an appeal from probate, the plaintiff-appellant is responsible for designating an appropriate return date in its motion.