[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Although we agree with Ger that the original purpose of SOPPGET was to tax the major oil companies in the nation; see Mobil Oil Corp. v. Dubno, supra, 492 F. Sup. 1005-06; the 1982 amendment now appears to reach any corporation, partnership, association, or individual that distributes petroleum products in Connecticut. The only limitation on this tax is that it applies only to the first sale of the product in Connecticut. See General Statutes § 12-587(a)(3) ("``gross earnings' means those earnings derived from the first sale within this state of a petroleum product.") We note Senator Casey's remarks with respect to the proposed 1982 amendment: "This Bill would subject any company engaged in the distribution of petroleum products in the State to the Gross Earnings Tax and apply the tax to the first sale of petroleum product in this State.