[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The exemptions granted to oil companies taxed under § 12-587(b)(2) are also granted to the taxpayer under § 12-587(c). In addition, taxpayers under § 12-587(c) incur no tax obligation until "a quarterly tax on the consideration given or contracted to be given . . . for all such deliveries . . . exceeds one hundred thousand dollars." This amounts to a threshold of $400,000 per year. Section 12-587(b) does not contain the $100,000 per quarter threshold. This certainly shows a legislative intent to treat the taxpayer in § 12-587(b) differently from the taxpayer in § 12-587(c). In addition, § 12-587(b) is couched in the language of "sale" whereas § 12-587(c) is couched in the language of "imports or causes to be imported into this state" It is of no importance to argue, as Ger does, that § 12-599 recites that "(a) It is not the intention of the General Assembly that the tax imposed under § 12-587
be construed as a tax upon the purchasers of petroleum products, but that such tax shall be levied upon and be collectible from petroleum companies as defined in said § 12-587, and that such tax shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such companies." The description of the companies liable for the tax under § 12-587 was expanded byPublic Act No. 82-157. Section 12-599(a) has remained unchanged since 1980. Therefore, the statement that "such tax shall be levied upon and be collectible from petroleum companies as defined in said section 12-587" now refers to those companies meeting the expanded description in section 12-587 as amended in 1982.