[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] See New England Petroleum Corp. v. Groppo,214 Conn. 444, 449-50, 572 A.2d 970 (1990). The reason we say this is that if the petroleum product were purchased out of state, the sale would not come within the statutory designation of "first sale of petroleum products within this state." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §12-587(a); see Texaco, Inc. v. Groppo, 215 Conn. 134, 139, 574 A.2d 1293
(1990). Since gross earnings provide the basis for taxation under either § 12-587(b) or § 12-587(c), the Commissioner is restricted by § 12-587(a), which defines "gross earnings" as the earnings derived from the "first sale within this state." "First sale" is defined in § 12-587(a)(5): "``first sale of petroleum products within this state' means the initial sale of a petroleum product delivered to a location in this state." According to this definition, "first sale" requires (1) a sale made in Connecticut, and (2) delivery of the petroleum product to Connecticut. The tax is then measured by the consideration given or contracted to be give for the petroleum product sold and delivered in Connecticut.