[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This legislation closes a loophole." 25 S. Proc., Pt. 6, 1982 Sess., p. 1825.
An analysis of the relationship between subsections (b) and (c) of § 12-587 is necessary for a further consideration of who was the intended taxpayer under SOPPGET. Subsection (b) applies to any company that is engaged is "refining or distribution" of petroleum products and who makes the first sale of the petroleum product in this state. In support of this interpretation of subsection (b), we note that §12-587(b)(2) exempts from the gross earnings tax certain sales of petroleum products. such as: "(A) Any petroleum products sold for exportation from this state for sale or use outside this state. (B) . . . number 2 heating oil, to be used exclusively for heating purposes or to be used in a commercial fishing vessel . . . (C) kerosene. commonly known as number 1 oil, to be used exclusively for heating purposes . . . (D) . . . propane gas, to be used exclusively for heating purposes." It is clear that the gross earnings tax was intended to reach, under § CT Page 1605612-587(b), the sellers of petroleum oil products, either refiners or distributors, not the consumers of petroleum products.