[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Subsection (c) was added to § 12-587 in 1991. Section 12-587(c) applies to any company, whether a petroleum company or not, including corporations, partnerships, associations or individuals, that either imports or causes to be imported petroleum products "for its use and consumption" and which includes "the sale of imported petroleum products in the regular course of business" and is not a company which was subject to and paid the gross earnings tax under § 12-587(b). The exemptions granted to oil companies taxed under § 12-587(b)(2) are also granted to the taxpayer under § 12-587(c). In addition, taxpayers under § 12-587(c) incur no tax obligation until "a quarterly tax on the consideration given or contracted to be given . . . for all such deliveries . . . exceeds one hundred thousand dollars." This amounts to a threshold of $400,000 per year. Section 12-587(b) does not contain the $100,000 per quarter threshold. This certainly shows a legislative intent to treat the taxpayer in § 12-587(b) differently from the taxpayer in § 12-587(c).