[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Ger is liable for gross earnings tax in the amount stated in the revised determination report of $63,647.95, plus interest. (Defendant's Exhibit 6.)
The third and last issue in this case is whether Ger was required to pre-pay the tax as determined by the Commissioner prior to taking this appeal. The Commissioner relies on General Statutes § 12-600, which provides: "Any taxes, penalties or interest due from any company under the provisions of §§ 12-587 to 12-602, inclusive, shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any state court to challenge all or any part of the provisions of said sections. No injunction or restraining order shall be issued by any state court to stay or prevent the imposition or collection of taxes as provided under said sections." Ger points out that whereas § 12-600 refers to a "challenge" to "all or any part of the provisions of said sections," § 12-597 refers to the taking an appeal from the determination or disallowance by the CT Page 16059 Commissioner, not a challenge to the provisions of the statutes.