[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] No injunction or restraining order shall be issued by any state court to stay or prevent the imposition or collection of taxes as provided under said sections." Ger points out that whereas § 12-600 refers to a "challenge" to "all or any part of the provisions of said sections," § 12-597 refers to the taking an appeal from the determination or disallowance by the CT Page 16059 Commissioner, not a challenge to the provisions of the statutes.
Section 12-597 recites, in relevant part: "Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services made in relation to the tax imposed under § 12-587 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court." Section 12-597 provides for appeals from the Commissioner's "decision, determination or disallowance made in relation to the tax imposed under § 12-587. Section 12-600