[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION FOR IMPOSITION OFLIFE SENTENCE ON REMAND
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2929.03 (Baldwin 1994). Under Ohio law, there was no other statutory provision for the imposition of the death penalty. State v. Penix, supra, 373. Since the trial jury had long since been discharged by the time of the appellate division's remand hearing, a new hearing with the same jury was impossible.
In this state, the statutory law is broader. General Statutes § 53a-46a provides that: "(a)(a) person shall be subject to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section." The statute then provides, as the Ohio statute does, for a penalty phase hearing before the jury which determined defendant's guilt.