[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: #104 MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Castro
v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 433-34, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988). Subject matter jurisdiction, unlike personal jurisdiction, cannot be conferred on the court by waiver or consent of the parties, nor can the court confer jurisdiction over itself. Id., 427-30." "Such jurisdiction relates to the court's competency to exercise power. . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted) Plasil v. Tableman, 223 Conn. 68, 80, 618 A.2d 763 (1992); Mirabal v. Mirabal, 30 Conn. App. 821, 825, 622 A.2d 1037
(1993).
Subject matter jurisdiction over this matter is conferred, and vested by Connecticut General Statutes Sections 46b-70 and46b-71, statutes defining and providing for the filing and enforcement of foreign matrimonial judgments. A foreign matrimonial judgment is defined as "any judgment, decree or order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for divorce . . . or dissolution of marriage, for the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of children . . . in which both parties have entered an appearance." Connecticut General Statutes Section 46b-70. In this matter, the foreign (New York) judgment states that the defendant did not appear and a default judgment entered. No facts have been presented upon which any contrary finding (i.e. that the defendant did enter an appearance) can be made.