[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] [t]he complainant may apply for reconsideration of the disposition by filing in any office of the agency within fifteen (15) calendar days from the date of this letter, a written application [for reconsideration]. . . . The complainant may appeal a decision to deny the application for reconsideration to the Superior Court of the State of Connecticut. Any appeal must strictly comply with all the applicable statutory procedures, requirements and time frames.
(Plaintiff's Exhibit A in memorandum in opposition to defendant's motion to dismiss dated February 8, 1995).
General Statutes § 46a-94a provides that "any complainant . . . aggrieved by the dismissal of his complaint by the commission may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183." Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183(c), "[w]ithin forty-five days after the mailing of the final decision under section4-180 . . . a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision . . . ." Failure to file an