Judges: Shea
[…] The defendant, who acted as his own counsel, never raised any claim that he was not a “transient guest.” It was essential, nevertheless, that the evidence establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he had that status. That standard has not been met in this case. The testimony bearing upon this issue
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of not guilty.
In this opinion, Parskey and Sponzo, Js., concurred.
Section 53a-124 provides, in pertinent part, that: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when: (1) The value of the property or service exceeds fifty dollars . . . .”
Although we do not reach the issue of waiver of counsel, we note that the defendant has raised a serious question of whether his waiver was knowledgeable under the constitutional standards established in Von Moltke v. Gillies, 332 U.S. 708.