Judges: Higgins
[…] There is pending litigation in the United States District Court for the district of Connecticut that raises a
Jurisdiction over “the commitment of a mentally ill person to a hospital for mental illness” has been vested in the Probate Court. General Statutes § 17-177. From this general class of mentally ill persons, however, the legislature has carved out an exception, a class of persons known as children and youth. “Child” means any person under sixteen years of age; “youth” means any person sixteen to eighteen years of age. General Statutes § 46b-120. The legislature has granted to the Superior Court for juvenile matters exclusive, original jurisdiction over juvenile matters which “include all proceedings concerning uncared-for . . . children and youth . . . but does not include matters of guardianship and adoption or matters affecting property rights of any child or youth over which the probate court has jurisdiction.” General Statutes § 46b-121.
“[A] child or youth may be found ‘uncared for’ who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialised care which his physical, emotional or mental condition requires.” General Statutes § 46b-120. (Emphasis added.)