Per Curiam.
[…] On June 7, 1982, the trial court granted the defendant’s motion for disclosure of all police, court and state’s attorney’s records pertaining to the criminal charge pursuant to General Statutes § 54-142a (f) (1) as amended by Public Acts 1981, No. 81-218. Thereafter, the court granted the town’s motion for a transcript of the defendant’s testimony at trial and of his counsel’s closing argument. We conclude that the court erred in granting that latter motion.
General Statutes § 54-142a (a) provides that “[wjhenever in any criminal case . . . the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be immediately and automatically erased.” Court records include transcripts of criminal proceedings. Lechner v. Holmberg, 165 Conn. 152, 160, 328 A.2d 701 (1973).