DocketNumber: File No. CV-03 0483939S
[…] Basically, the issue before the court is what right does the Environmental Protection Act of 1971 (act) give a party like the committee to intervene in a hearing such as this and to file an independent appeal? More basically, how is such intervention accomplished? The answer to these questions must, of course, involve an interpretation of the act and more specifically, § 22a-19 (a) of that act. What right to intervene and appeal does § 22a-19 (a) give to an organization like the committee? Section 22a-19 (a) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political
This statutory subsection must be interpreted in the context of the broader purposes of the act, which our Supreme Court addressed in Greenwich v. Connecticut Transportation Authority, 166 Conn. 337, 348 A.2d 596 (1974).