DocketNumber: File No. CV-03 0483939S
[…] That this is the case is demonstrated by the provisions of [General Statutes] § 22a-20, which states, in part, as follows: ‘[General Statutes §§] 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures
One way to limit broad intervention rights, and more specifically, appellate rights for parties or persons with environmental concerns, is to concentrate an argument on the introductory phrase to § 22a-19 (a), which says that a party has intervention rights “[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . .” General Statutes § 22a-19 (a).What does “by law” mean; does it hark back to ordinary concepts of aggrievement? The Supreme Court addressed this issue in Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 400 A.2d 726 (1978).