DocketNumber: File No. CV-03-0484071S
[…] Leaving aside the possible implications of Mendillo, however, this court will assume that there is a viable claim of lack of subject matter jurisdiction because suit was brought by the father as plaintiff and not by the father as next friend of the child. The court must examine whether there is a way to avoid dismissal of the action.
Whether the defendant’s motion should be granted depends on the appropriate application of General Statutes § 52-109, which provides: “When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.”
Practice Book § 9-20 allows the courts to enforce this policy in language paralleling that of the statute.
There are excellent discussions of the appropriate application of the foregoing statute and rule of practice in several Superior Court cases. Lupinacci v. Stamford, 48 Conn.