[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]REVISED MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The defendant claims that the plaintiff is seeking to evict her in retaliation for her filing a worker's compensation claim. Although this is not one of the statutory categories for a retaliatory eviction; see General Statutes § 47a-204; the defense relates to the equitable jurisdiction of the court to enjoin the forfeiture of a tenancy. Fellows v. Martin,217 Conn. 57, 584 A.2d 458 (1991).
General Statutes § 31-290a(a) provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against anyemployee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded him pursuant to this chapter." (Emphasis added.)