[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Although the Departments' decision failed to address General Statutes section 7-148, the defendants contend that the Town of Ashford carries on its business under the municipal powers contained in this section rather than under General Statutes section 7-194. (Defendant Ashford's brief, p. 8). Section 7-148
(c)(4)(G) provides that a municipality may provide for the furnishing of water, by contract or otherwise. The defendants argue that section 16-262m deprives Ashford of its right to provide for the furnishing of water pursuant to section 7-148(c)(4)(G) as well as sections 7-234 and 7-326.
Section 16-262m(a), which includes municipalities, does not CT Page 13745 totally abrogate sections 7-148(c)(4)(G), 7-234 or 7-326. It merely takes away from these sections the power to own, etc., any system that supplies "water to not less than fifteen service connections or twenty-five persons nor more than two hundred fifty service connections or one thousand persons on a regular basis." Section 16-262m(a) merely puts small water companies of municipality under the provisions of section 16-262m. SeeConnecticut Theatrical Corporation v. New Britain, 147 Conn. 546,551-53, 163 A.2d 548 (1960) (allowing different fields within a statutory scheme).