[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Since the will does not provide for the event that Ann Kustosik and Kosyck Naumec have died prior to Nicholas Naumec the plaintiffs argue that the provisions of Connecticut's anti-lapse statute, General Statutes § 45a-441, apply. That statute states: "When a devisee or legatee, being a child, stepchild, grandchild, brother or sister of the testator, dies before him, and no provision has been made in the will for such contingency, the issue of such devisee or legatee shall take the estate so devised or bequeathed." Therefore the Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to have distributed directly to them their mother's share of the proceeds of the sale of the property.
The Defendant argues that the will granted Nicholas Naumec a life estate subject to conditions subsequent.