[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Mingachos v. CBS. Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 111, 491 A.2d CT Page 6620-EE 368 (1985). "To oppose a motion for summary judgment successfully, the nonmovant must recite specific facts . . . which contradict those stated in the movant's affidavits and documents." Connecticut National Bank v. Great Neck Development Co., 215 Conn. 143, 148,574 A.2d 1298 (1990).
General Statutes 38a-815 states in relevant part that "[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . . "Section 38a-816
describes unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance as including misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies; false information and advertising generally; defamation; boycott, coercion and intimidation; false financial statements; unfair claim settlement practices; failure to maintain complaint handling procedures; misrepresentation in insurance applications; discrimination; and failure to pay certain