[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]CORRECTED MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. . . ." "Because [General Statutes4-165] abrogates the previously existing common law right of redress against state employees, the statute must be strictly construed." McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616, 621,441 A.2d 600 (1981). "An individual having a liability claim for which a state employee is immune pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165
may present it as a claim against the state to the claims commissioner. General Statutes § 4-165. ``When the claims commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim. . . .' General Statutes §4-160 (a)." Id. Section 4-160(b) provides that: "the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted. . . ."
The plaintiff has not alleged the immunity provided to the defendants, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165, has been waived. The plaintiff has not alleged that the claims commissioner granted permission to sue. This court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.