[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] III
Notwithstanding, IronWorks loss of the use of $75,000 for over a year because the Commissioner failed to file a statement of compensation and deposit funds that even his own appraiser conceded to be the value of the property taken, the Commissioner argues that the award of interest should be the United States Treasury bill rate which is currently under three per cent per annum. That, simply, is not equitable.
General Statutes § 37-3c provides that the court has the option of CT Page 8869 providing an "interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of compensation awarded." If the legislature had wanted. to limit the Court to the United States Treasury bill rate, it would have so provided. Under the circumstances of this case, the rate of eight per cent per annum provided in General Statutes § 37-1 (legal rate) should apply from the date of the taking.