[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Since, under these circumstances, the defendants are protected by governmental immunity counts two through four are insufficient at law.
— II —
In counts five and six of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants recklessly and wantonly failed to discharge their duties in violation of General Statutes §52-557n (b)(7). That statute provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from . . . (7) the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization, when such authority is a discretionary function by law, unless such issuance, denial, suspension or revocation or such failure or refusal constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety. . . ." The defendants argue that these counts should be stricken because in these counts the plaintiff merely realleges the negligence counts and characterizes them as "reckless and wanton."