[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiff alleges that such conduct is in violation of General Statutes §§ 46a-64(a)(1) (2); 46a-58(a) and 10-15c, which prohibit illegal discrimination. CT Page 2441
As discussed in relation to the fifth count, §§ 46a-64(a) (1) (2) do not provide for a private cause of action. The court, however, must examine whether a private cause of action exists for either §§ 46a-58(a) or 10-15c.
General Statutes § 46a-58(a) provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subject, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States, on account of . . . race. . . ."