[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Wilcox Trucking, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 479546. Moreover, the fact that the plaintiffs obtained a letter CT Page 2442 of release from the CHRO does not create a private cause of action for the plaintiffs. Wright v. City of Hartford, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 570863. An agency cannot expand the scope of the interests the legislature intended to protect. SeeVisiting Nurse Services v. Office of Health Care, Superior Court, judicial district Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 325485 (January 30, 1996, Thim, J.) (16 C.L.R. 128).
Connecticut General Statutes § 10-15c provides, in relevant part: "[E]ach . . . child shall have . . . an equal opportunity to participate in the activities, programs, and courses of study . . . without discrimination on account of race, color, sex, religion, or national origin. . . ."
Recently, the United States District Court for Connecticut, in Price v. Wilton Public School District, 97 CV 02218 (AVC), (D. Conn. September 23, 1998), addressed whether a private cause of action exists for § 10-15c.