[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] In Chrysler Corp. v.Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 592, 552 A.2d 1207 (1989), the Supreme Court took up the issue of statutory construction as it related to whether the legislature intended to provide or proscribe certain remedies, in that case, attorney's fees. "When the language is unclear . . . the court must ascertain the statute's meaning. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The court must also put the matter in a "proper legislative context." Id., 593.
General Statutes § 52-480, titled, "Injunction against malicious erection of a structure," provides: "An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same." The plaintiff's contention that § 52-570 is silent as to remedies does not account for the express remedy provided in § 52-480 for the malicious erection of a structure.