[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes § 45a-187 (a), however, mandates that if such person did not receive notice to be present and was not present at the hearing, or did not receive notice of right to request a hearing, then the time in which an appeal may be taken is twelve months from the date the Probate Court issues its decree. General Statutes §§ 45a-186
and 45a-187 are statutes of limitations and were drafted with the intent "to limit the right of the appellant and to protect the rights of the appellee. . . ." Phinney v. Rosgen, 162 Conn. 36, 41, 291 A.2d 218
(1971).
2. Waiver
General Statutes § 45a-286 provides in pertinent part "[a]ny court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving any last will and testament . . . hold a hearing thereon, of which notice . . . has been given to all parties known to be interested in the estate, unless all parties so interested sign and file in court a written waiver of such notice. . . ." The Supreme Court defines "waiver" as the "voluntary relinquishment of a known right." DelVecchio v. DelVecchio, 146 Conn. 188,194, 148 A.2d 554 (1959).