[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendant board cites several cases to the effect that this statute sets out a duty owed to its teachers and other employees; it provides indemnification from loss, not liability, thus it does not grant the plaintiffs CT Page 8827-A a direct cause of action. Swainbank v. Coombs,19 Conn. Sup. 391 (1965), Plasse v. Board of Education,28 Conn. Sup. 198, 201 (1969), Doe v. Niland, 2 CSCR 734
(1987), Carrington v. Sullivan, 3 CONN. L. RPTR. 232 (1991); Marotto v. Gaudet, 8 CONN. L. RPTR. 49 (1993).King v. Board of Education, 203 Conn. 324, 326 (1987), defined § 10-235 as providing indemnification to employees for losses sustained in various types of claims against them resulting from acts performed "within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board." Id. at 326. The defendant goes on to argue if a judgment is rendered against a board member, teacher, or employee such a person can seek indemnification from the board.