[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Furthermore, defendant Premier has filed a Motion for Summary Judgment in which it asserts that since the subcontract with Prete and Sons was oral and this subrogation action was commenced on October 30, 1996 — more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged damage, this action is barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-581.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-581 states in material part that "[n]o action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." Summary judgment is appropriate only where ". . . the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Conn. Prac. Bk.