[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] DISCUSSION Final Discipline Pursuant To Practice Book § 2-40 (a) and (c)
The defendant contends that Section 51-91a (a) of the Connecticut General Statues prohibits the Court from suspending the law licence of an attorney convicted of a felony, until all appeals of the conviction have been exhausted, unless the attorney requests a hearing before then. The CT Page 14281 Court agrees with the defendant, but only with respect to the final presentment brought by the Statewide Grievance Committee pursuant to Practice Book §§ 2-40(a) and (c).
General Statutes § 51-91a (a) provides that:
"After sentencing an attorney who has been convicted of a felony, the Court shall hold a hearing on the issue of the eligibility of such attorney to continue the practice of law in this state. Such hearing shall be held within thirty days of sentencing or when all appeals from the conviction are concluded, whichever is later, except that the attorney may request that the hearing not be delayed until all appeals are concluded."
The statute clearly confers upon the defendant the substantive right to elect whether the hearing on the final presentment will be heard before or after his appeals are exhausted.