[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiff, Shawn Morin, has not filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion.
The plaintiff's seventh count cites to General Statutes § 42a-2-315. General Statutes § 42a-2-315 is entitled "[i]mplied warranty: fitness for particular purpose," and provides that: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or CT Page 6869 modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
"Whenever any party wishes to contest (1) the legal sufficiency of the allegations on any complaint . . . that party may do so by filing a motion to strike. . . ." Practice Book § 10-39; see alsoPeter-Michael, Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates, 244 Conn. 269, 270,709 A.2d 558 (1998).