[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] See Lauer v. Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 455, 460,600 A.2d 310 (1991); Shea v. First Federal Savings Loan Assn.of New Haven, 184 Conn. 285, 288, 439 A.2d 997 (1981). ``Where a decision as to whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is required, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged.' Demar v. Open Space Conservation Commission,211 Conn. 416, 425, 559 A.2d 1103 (1989)." Haigh v. Haigh,50 Conn. App. 456, 460-61, 717 A.2d 837 (1998).
General Statutes § 52-48 (a) provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the Superior Court may be returnable on any Tuesday in any month." "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." General Statutes § 52-48 (b).