[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Therefore, the second count is stricken.
Turning to the third count of the revised complaint that alleges statutory negligence, the plaintiff claims that the defendant recklessly and deliberately violated General Statutes § 14-218a (driving unreasonably fast), § 14-219 (speeding), § 14-222a (reckless driving) "and/or" § 14-240a (driving a reasonable distance apart), and that such violation(s) caused injury and damage to the plaintiff. The plaintiff seeks enhanced or multiple damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.
General Statutes § 14-295 provides that: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234,14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." There is a split of authority within the Superior Court on the specificity needed to properly allege a claim of statutory recklessness under this statute.