[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Although Ratick now brings this action for a declaratory judgment, the court treats it as an appeal from the ruling of the Examining Board. CT Page 229
The plaintiff claims that the ruling was invalid because the Examining Board was not properly constituted in accordance with section 20-331 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section provides that such board shall consist of "nine members who shall be residents of this state, one of whom shall be a general contractor or an unlimited contractor licensed for such occupation, two of whom shall be unlimited contractors licensed for such occupation, three of whom shall be unlimited journeymen licensed for such occupation, and three of whom shall be public members." At the time the Examining Board rendered its ruling there were two vacancies on the Board (both public member slots). Present at the meeting at which the declaratory ruling was rendered were four members.