[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Affidavit Richard McDevitt ¶ 8).
A genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Brown was an independent contractor or an employee of ATI. Therefore, the court cannot and should not determine whether the limitation period in § 52-596 is applicable here.
ATI argues that even if Brown's claims are not for renumeration but rather for breach of an oral contract, the claims are precluded based upon General Statutes § 52-581
(a), which provides: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." ATI contends that § 52-581 expired when Brown's employment ended in September of 1996, approximately one year before this suit was filed.