[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Brown also alleges that he worked for the predecessor fulltime until September 1993, but has not been paid for eighteen months of his tenure. The counts allege that the actions of ATI constitute a breach of contract and unjust enrichment.
ATI moves for summary judgment on the ground that Brown's causes of action are barred by the applicable statutes of limitation.
ATI argues that Brown is precluded from bringing this action based upon General Statutes § 52-596, which provides in pertinent part: "NO action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues. . . ." ATI contends that the statute of limitations under § 52-596 expired in September of 1995, which is two years after Brown's employment ended and approximately two years before this suit was filed.