[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] ATI contends that § 52-581 expired when Brown's employment ended in September of 1996, approximately one year before this suit was filed.
Brown argues that § 52-581 does not apply to this action, CT Page 3203 since it only applies to executory contracts rather than to situations where the services have already been rendered. Brown contends that the proper statute of limitations is General Statutes § 52-576 (a), which provides, in pertinent part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues In a supplemental memorandum, Brown argues that the six year period began when he was discharged from ATI in 1993, and therefore this action is timely.