[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendant's arguments pertain to its statute of limitations defense and do not concern a claim for improper service of process. As discussed previously, the statute of limitations defense must be specially pleaded and cannot be raised by a motion to dismiss.
III.) General Statutes § 52-59d:
The parties disagree over whether General Statutes §52-59d should apply to extend the service of process date beyond that required by the statute of limitations. General Statutes § 52-59d(b) provides that, "[i]f service of process cannot be made under the applicable treaty or convention within sixty days, the Superior Court may, upon application, order service of CT Page 370 process upon such terms as the court deems reasonably calculated to give the defendant actual notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend." The plaintiffs argue that the court should deny the defendant's motion because they served the defendant in a timely manner pursuant to § 52-59d.