[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] In such cases, the time limitation is not to be treated as an ordinary statute of limitation, but rather is a limitation on the liability itself, and not of the remedy alone. (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate Inc., 226 Conn. 757, CT Page 369 766-67, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993). Under such circumstances, the time limitation is a substantive and jurisdictional prerequisite, which may be raised at any time, even by the court sua sponte, and may not be waived. Id.
General Statutes § 52-577a sets forth the statute of limitations for product liability actions. Section § 52-577a
provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within threeyears from the date when the injury . . . is first sustained or discovered. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §52-577a(a). Contrary to the defendant's contention, section52-577a does not create a right of action in the product liability context.