[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Section 52-46 provides that civil process that is returnable to the superior court shall be served at least twelve days prior to the return date. See Thorn Americas, Inc. v. Torres, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 354619 (April 13, 1994, Burns, J.) (granting the motion to dismiss on the ground that the plaintiff failed to serve process in compliance with § 52-46). CT Page 12575
Furthermore, § 52-46a requires that process that is returnable to the superior court shall be returned "to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return date." Compliance with the requirements of § 52-46a has been held to be mandatory. See Rogozinski v. American Food Service EquipmentCorp. , 211 Conn. 431, 433, 559 A.2d 1110 (1989).