[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] The motion to strike the second prayer for relief should be denied.
The legislature has given the commissioner of the DEP broad powers to control and abate pollution. Oink, Inc. v. AnnStreet Limited Partnership, 12 Conn. L. Rptr. 547 (1994, Corradino, J.). This broad power includes the authority to enforce violations of chapter 446k in General Statutes § 22a-438, which states in relevant part:
Any person who . . . violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars . . . for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense.
The Commissioner is also granted the power to enact regulations in General Statutes § 22a-430. Additionally, General Statutes § 22a-6 authorizes the Commissioner to enact environmental regulations, and to institute legal proceedings to enforce those regulations.