[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Consistent with this statutory scheme, once the male's paternity has been established and his parental status acknowledged, all disputes concerning custody, visitation and support are, under C.G.S. § 46b-172a (g), transferred to the superior court. Jacob's due process argument is also not persuasive. Not only does the male have all of the same procedural safeguards as the female once he has either acknowledged paternity or his parental rights have been adjudicated in his favor but, under C.G.S. § 46b-172(a)(1), the putative father, prior to signing an affirmation of paternity, must be "provided oral and written notice of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities that arise" from such acknowledgment.