[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This court's recollection is no such documents were offered into evidence. None of the pages are being requested are "subpoenas," "court fees," "clerk's fees," "bonds," or "recognizances." No bonds or recognizances were obtained in this case. By including in its bill of costs "copies of records used in evidence," in effect the defendant is asking for photocopy costs of various documents which may have assisted it in the trial of the case. Photocopy costs are not permitted as costs under General Statutes § 52-257. This claim must be disallowed.
IV. "Documented investigative costs and expenses, not exceeding the sum of two hundred dollars." General Statutes § 52-257 (b) (11). The defendant is claiming investigative costs incurred by Markle Investigations and Allyson Warshal. The defendant recognizes that there CT Page 14108 is a $200.00 limit for investigation costs.