[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The legislature made some technical changes in the language of General Statutes § 52-260 (f) in Public Act 01-84. The legislature made substantial changes in that same section earlier in the last session of legislature in Public Act 01-32. P.A. 01-32 amended General Statutes § 52-260 (f) by deleting "is summoned to give" and substituted therein, "gives" and also added the phrase "including by means of a deposition" right after the existing language of "expert testimony in any action or proceeding." Section 12 was also added to General Statutes § 52-257 (b) by P.A. 01-32 which reads as follows: "(12) for the recording, videotaping, transcribing, and presentation of the deposition of a practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87 (a), or real estate appraiser that is used in lieu of live testimony in a civil action, the reasonable expenses incurred." It appears that the legislature, in direct response to DeMatteo and the results reached in Ludington, amended the law by P.A. 01-32 to permit depositions of experts to be used at the trial in lieu of their live testimony and include as taxable costs the recording, videotaping, transcribing and