[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Plaintiffs have not proven that they are employees.
The next statute under which they claim is C.G.S. § 4-165
which provides for immunity for state officers and employees for personal liability for damage or injury. This section is part of chapter 53 and the definitions found in § 4-141
control. Thus § 4-165 is of no help to plaintiffs.
Plaintiffs' last statutory claim is under C.G.S. § 5-141d. The state does have an obligation to "save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee as defined in section4-141 . . ." C.G.S. § 5-141d (a) and (b). This fails to aid them because it also is controlled by the definitions of §4-141.