[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] control. Thus § 4-165 is of no help to plaintiffs.
Plaintiffs' last statutory claim is under C.G.S. § 5-141d. The state does have an obligation to "save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee as defined in section4-141 . . ." C.G.S. § 5-141d (a) and (b). This fails to aid them because it also is controlled by the definitions of §4-141.
The plaintiffs are not covered by The State Personal Act, C.G.S. Chap 67. The definitions of an employee under that act is "Any person holding a position in state service subject to appointment by an appointing authority". C.G.S. CT Page 11397 § 5-196 (i). Under that chapter a "full-time employee" is "an employee holding a position normally requiring thirty-five hours or more a week". C.G.S. § 5-196 (1). There is no evidence that either plaintiff is required to do even one hour per week, see C.G.S. § 5-196 (q).