[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] "Statutes are to be construed to give affect to the apparent intention of the lawmaking body . . . and where legislative intent is clear, there is no room for statutory construction." (Citation omitted.) Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v.Passion, 219 Conn. 764, 769, 645 A.2d 965 (1991).
The language of the statute itself indicates that purchaser's liens arise from contracts to sell real estate. The name given to the lien, "purchaser's lien," indicates a situation where property is being sold. See General Statutes § 49-92a. The CT Page 3314 amount of the lien is determined by the "amount of the deposit paid pursuant to and stated in a contract for the conveyance of land. . . ." General Statutes § 49-92a. The contract must be "executed by the owner and by the vendee of the land." General Statutes § 49-92a.