[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] In this case, the Defendant does not seek to strike an entire paragraph, but in effect only the reference in Paragraph 20 to § 46a-58 (a). There is no authority for the use of a motion to strike for this limited purpose.
By its reference to § 46a-60, Paragraph 20 does state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
The Defendant next moves to strike Plaintiff's request for punitive and emotional distress damages on the ground that such damages are not available under General Statutes § 46a-104. Section 46a-100 provides that any person who has obtained a release from the CHRO as provided in § 46a-101 may bring an action in the Superior Court. This action has been timely brought, the release having issued.
Section 46a-104 reads as follows:
The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs. (Emphasis added.)
A suit brought under § 46a-100/101 clearly affords the complainant greater relief than that available before the CHRO.Angelsea Productions, Inc., v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 236 Conn. 681, 699 (1996).