[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The two issues before the court concern the procedure and the substance of the plaintiff's application to vacate. First, the CT Page 4976 procedural question.
I
In her motion to dismiss, Duboys states the application to vacate the arbitration award should be dismissed because "it was not filed within thirty (30) days of the notice of the arbitration award as required by the Connecticut General Statutes." Although Duboys did not cite the specific statute,2 it is clear that she is relying on General Statutes § 52-420 which provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."
The plaintiff argues that the motion to dismiss should be denied because (1) Duboys failed to submit a memorandum of law as required by Practice Book §§ 1433 and 204,4 and (2) the motion to vacate was filed in a timely manner. Citing Middlesex Ins. Co. v.