[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Unlike notices which issue from a court, which by legislative fiat "date from the time when such notice is issued by the clerk"; General Statutes § 51-53; Practice Book § 398; the thirty day time period within which to vacate an arbitration award dates from the time notice of the arbitration award is received by the party moving to vacate the award. This is evident from the wording of General Statutes § 52-420(b) which provides that the motion to vacate cannot be made "after thirty days from the notice of the award to theparty to the arbitration who makes the motion." (Emphasis added.)