DocketNumber: Nos. CV 02-0514313 S, CV 02-0514314 S, CV 02-0514219 S, CV 02-0514220 S
[…] As they relate to this case, the relevant provisions of that statute are best understood in the context of the entire legislative scheme for the conduct of hearings by hearing officers, which includes:
General Statutes §4-176e , which permits an agency to designate a hearing officer;General Statutes §
4-179 (c), which provides, in relevant part, "a hearing officer shall, after hearing a matter, make a proposed final decision";General Statutes §
4-179 (b), which provides that a "proposed final decision . . . shall . . . contain a statement of the reasons for the decision and a finding of facts and conclusion of law on each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision"; and,General Statutes §
4-179 (a), which requires the submission of a "proposed final decision" to an agency when a majority of its members "have not heard the matter or read the record."
CT Page 13773