[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] "Mere assertions of fact . . . are insufficient to establish the existence of a material fact and, therefore, cannot refute evidence properly presented to the court [in support of a motion for summary judgment]." (Alterations in original; citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Maffucci v.Royal Park Ltd. Partnership, 243 Conn. 552, 554-55, 707 A.2d 15
(1998).
The defendants argue that summary judgment should be entered in their favor since "[t]his action cannot be maintained because the Defendants are relieved from liability from operation of [General Statutes § 44-1]." That section provides that "[t]he proprietor of the hotel or inn shall not be liable for the loss of or damage to any . . . money, jewelry, . . . watches or other valuables belonging to, or brought to such hotel or inn by, a guest of such hotel or inn unless such guest has delivered such property to the person in charge of the office of such hotel for safekeeping and taken a written receipt therefor, provided such proprietor shall have posted in the room of such guest or in the office of such hotel or inn a notice to the effect that the proprietor has provided a safe for the keeping valuables. . . ."
Nothing in the complaint indicates that the plaintiff "delivered such property to the person in charge of the hotel for safekeeping" and he did not take "a written receipt therefor."