[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The general requirements for special exceptions are contained in section 3.0. Section 3.0(3) follows section 8-26e of the General Statutes by requiring a public hearing on a special exception. The Planning Commission must approve, disapprove, or approve the special exception with conditions within sixty-five days after the public hearing. Section 3.0(5) of the Zoning Regulations and section 8-26e of the General Statutes require the Planning Commission to decide the application within the time limits in section 8-26d. Subsection (a) of section 8-26d requires the Commission to decide an application within sixty-five days after completion of the public hearing, except that the applicant can consent to one or more extensions of the sixty-five day time limit "provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection."
If the Planning Commission approves a special exception, it must conform with all the requirements of the special exception regulation, and landscape requirements, parking and loading requirements and sign regulations.