[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Commissioner Steven Zaleta was neither a regular nor alternate member of the Commission at the time of the public hearing on April 19, 1989 and May 17, 1989. Both the special exception and site plan were approved by a 3-2 vote on June 20, 1990, with Zaleta voting with the majority. The Commission's minutes show that only three commissioners were present on April 19, 1989, and only four of them attended on May 17, 1989. Zaleta was not present or a member of the Commission on either date. CT Page 6260
The quorum requirement for a Planning Commission is established by section 8-22 of the General Statutes, which states that "[a]ction of the commission shall be taken only upon the vote of a majority of its members." This coincides with the general concept of a quorum of a multiple member public agency. Ghent v.