[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Hamilton Standard,
Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 556416 (July 16, 1996, Hennessey, J.) (17 Conn. L. Rptr. 374), as support for its argument that complaints against dissolved corporations filed beyond the three year period are subject to dismissal. The court finds that the apportionment plaintiffs indeed instituted their action against PHM more than three years after PHM caused notice of its dissolution to be published in accordance with § 33-379. CT Page 14911
Amity's challenge to the court's jurisdiction, however, is resolved by the apportionment statute itself. General Statutes § 52-102b(a) provides that "[a] defendant in any civil action to which § 52-572h [Tort Reform II] applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable . . . for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages. . . ." Section § 52-102b(b) provides that "no statute of limitations or repose shall be a defense or bar to such claim for apportionment. . . ." The court regards General Statutes § 33-379 as a statute of limitation or repose and thus not a valid defense to an apportionment claim.